Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting samadhiinschools.com, a service managed by Samadhi in Schools, located in New South Wales, Australia. We value, respect and protect the privacy of our users, including you.

Samadhi in Schools handles all such information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act as well as other relevant legislation. The APPs seek to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to regulate the way personal information is managed.

This policy explains how Samadhi in Schools collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information and outlines individuals’ rights of access to their personal information that Samadhi in Schools holds. By voluntarily supplying Samadhi in Schools with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Questions concerning this policy or the manner in which Samadhi in Schools handles personal and credit information may be referred to Samadhi in Schools by email at info@samadhiinschools.com

The kinds of personal information we collect

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number or address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us.

Personal information includes information or opinions, whether true or not, relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Samadhi in Schools may collect the following types of personal information:

  • individuals’ names

  • email address

  • addresses

  • contact numbers

  • age or birth date

  • profession, occupation or job title

  • school or other employer

  • details of professional development activities, conferences or other events, including online events and activities, which the individual has purchased or in which the individual has participated or about which the individual has enquired together with any additional information necessary to deliver Samadhi in Schools’ services

  • information provided through client surveys including online surveys and program evaluation questionnaires.

 

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by Samadhi in Schools. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

How we may collect personal information

Examples of where we may directly collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you provide details to join our mailing lists or databases, provide information via social media pages, enter a competition, sign up to a course, make an online purchase, send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback.

Personal information may also be through your use of the Samadhi in Schools website and social media, through cookies or by other electronic means. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device, and are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. Cookies also enable Samadhi in Schools to monitor online traffic and to determine which areas of websites are of the greatest interest and value to users. Samadhi in Schools’ cookies do not collect personal information other than individuals’ computers’ ID numbers. Individuals can set their browsers to stop their computers from accepting cookies.

 

We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to personal user accounts. Cookies may also be used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Samadhi in Schools to customise a user's experience on their website. This information is used and disclosed by Samadhi in Schools for purposes including statistical analysis, and to assist Samadhi in Schools to improve the functionality and usability of the website and its services. 

The purposes of collection of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to:

  • maintain registers of users of Samadhi in Schools’ services, participants in Samadhi in Schools’ programs, subscribers to Samadhi in Schools’ information services, and registered users of secure websites and pages within those websites to support special-interest groups of users

  • provide services including enrolment in courses, conferences, seminars, retreats and events

  • provide access to online programs, services, databases and opportunities for professional development and collaboration

  • distribute newsletters and publications relating to Samadhi in Schools’ activities (unless as requested otherwise)

  • process payments and refunds

  • alert individuals to the availability of new products and services (unless as requested otherwise)

  • undertake analyses of the professional development needs of educators

  • invite participation in surveys relating to educators (unless as requested otherwise);

  • undertake administrative, planning, service development, quality control and research activities

  • update records to keep individuals’ contact details up to date

  • process and respond to any complaints made by individuals

  • comply with legal obligations

  • performing research and statistical analysis

  • for other purposes related to any of the above.

With written consent, photos, videos, audio recordings, comments, articles and examples of children’s paintings or written work may be used to illustrate or promote Samadhi in Schools’ services.

Direct marketing and opting-out

To be added to our newsletter, you will need to 'opt in' to this and provide your email address and contact details to Samadhi in Schools.

You can opt out from receiving our communications at any time by:

  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out of receiving those messages

  • contacting us by email at info@samadhiinschools.com.

 

Disclosure of personal information by Samadhi in Schools

Samadhi in Schools may disclose personal information to:

  • Samadhi in Schools’ employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of Samadhi in Schools’ supporter and customer services

  • third parties to provide information, products and services to individuals including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants

  • financial institutions for payment processing

  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws and regulations

  • any other organisation for any purpose with the express consent of the individual.

 

Personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

Samadhi in Schools will not provide personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

Samadhi in Schools may use a service provider located overseas, in countries such as, but not limited to, Canada, UK, EU, for the purpose of such party processing and hosting personal information for Samadhi in Schools or otherwise assisting Samadhi in Schools to provide its services.

Personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

 

Access to and correction of information held by Samadhi in Schools

Samadhi in Schools takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will provide access in the manner that you have requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. A fee may be charged to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

 

Individuals seeking access or updates to their personal information will be required to provide verification of identity and

Samadhi in Schools reserves the right to withhold information if it is not satisfied that an individual is seeking access to his or her own information or is not otherwise authorised to access the personal information.

 

Where you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or irrelevant, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date, and not misleading. 

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer via email at info@samadhiinschools.com if you would like to access or to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

 

Security of personal information

Samadhi in Schools takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.  This includes protection measures, security restrictions on access to Samadhi in Schools computer systems, controlled access to Samadhi in Schools’ premises, policies on document storage and security, and workplace policies. Information is stored in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

 

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure access to and use of personal information within Samadhi in Schools is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of information.

  • ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete

  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • ensure that in instances where other organisations provide support and or services, Samadhi in Schools requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

 

We endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online - you disclose that information at your own risk.

 

Samadhi in Schools’ website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Samadhi in Schools is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party website or for the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices.

 

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Samadhi in Schools via email at info@samadhiinschools.com. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

Contacting Us

If you have a complaint or query in relation to our privacy policy, you can contact Samadhi in Schools by emailing us at info@samadhiinschools.com.

 

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be handled in a fair, confidential, and timely manner. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

 

For external consideration or review of matters relating to the personal information held by Samadhi in Schools, complaints may be addressed to the Australian Information Commissioner at:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney,

New South Wales. 2010.

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Online: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Samadhi in Schools will review and amend this policy from time to time and suggestions about improving the policy are welcome. Any amendments to this policy will be notified to you by Samadhi in Schools posting an updated version of the policy on its website, www.samadhiinschools.com.

 

This privacy policy was last updated January 2018.

© 2018 Samadhi in Schools